Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Net Margin %: 5.15% (As of Dec. 2025) — 59% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺88.35
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin %?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -5.76% 9 Net Margin % is 5.15% as of Dec. 2025, which is 59% below its 10-year median of 12.63. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,771 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks better than 59.63% on this metric.

Net margin is calculated as Net Income divided by its Revenue. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Income for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺363 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Revenue for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺7,045 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's net margin for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 5.15%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s Net Margin % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 5.15   Med: 12.63   Max: 14.72
Current: 5.15


IST:SARAE's Net Margin % is ranked better than
59.63% of 1771 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 3.79 vs IST:SARAE: 5.15

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Net Margin % Explanation

Although Net Income and Earnings-per-Share (EPS) are the most widely used parameter in measuring a company's profitability and valuation, it is the least reliable. The reason is that reported earnings can be manipulated easily by adjusting any numbers such as Depreciation, Depletion and Amotorization and non-recurring items.

But the long term trend of the net margin is a good indicator of the competitiveness and health of the business.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin % Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin % Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin %
14.72 12.63 5.15

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Net Margin % 14.72 12.63 5.15

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Net Margin % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin %, along with its competitors' market caps and Net Margin % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Net Margin % Calculation

Net margin - also known as net profit margin is the ratio of Net Income divided by net sales or Revenue, usually presented in percent.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )
=363.111/7045.238
=5.15 %

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Net Margin=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )
=363.111/7045.238
=5.15 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Net Margin % →
What does a Net Margin % of 5.15% mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Net Margin % of 5.15% as of Dec. 2025. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 59% below median its historical median of 12.63. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % has ranged from 5.15 to 14.72. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #715 out of 1771 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 40.4%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Net Margin % of 5.15% is 59% below median its 10-year median of 12.63. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 5.15 to a high of 14.72. The Construction industry median Net Margin % is 3.79. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.15% is 35.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #715 out of 1771 companies in the Construction industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Net Margin % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #715 out of 1771 companies for Net Margin %. This puts Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Net Margin % is 3.79. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.15% is 35.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own Net Margin % has ranged from 5.15 to 14.72 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.63 vs. the industry median of 3.79, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Net Margin % for a Construction company?
The median Net Margin % among Construction companies is 3.79, based on 1,771 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Net Margin % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Net Margin % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Net Margin % of 5.15% is 35.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Net Margin % mean?
A high Net Margin % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Net margin is the ratio of total net income to net sales. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Net Margin % is 3.79 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Net Margin % is 5.15%, which is 59% below median its own 10-year median of 12.63. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Net Margin % of 5.15%. The current Net Margin % is 5.15%, which is 59% below median its 10-year median of 12.63 and 35.9% above the Construction industry median of 3.79. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Net Margin % calculated?
Net Margin % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Net Margin % is 5.15% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Net Margin % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺88.35
Price