Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) ROA %: 2.10% (As of Dec. 2025) — 81% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺88.35
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA %?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -5.76% 9 ROA % is 2.10% as of Dec. 2025, which is 81% below its 10-year median of 11.32. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,788 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks worse than 54.81% on this metric.

ROA % is calculated as Net Income divided by its average Total Assets over a certain period of time. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized Net Income for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺363 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's average Total Assets over the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺17,298 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 2.10%.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s ROA % Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.1   Med: 11.32   Max: 12.57
Current: 2.1

During the past 3 years, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's highest ROA % was 12.57%. The lowest was 2.10%. And the median was 11.32%.

IST:SARAE's ROA % is ranked worse than
54.81% of 1788 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 2.845 vs IST:SARAE: 2.10

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) ROA % Explanation

ROA % measures the rate of return on the total assets (shareholder equity plus liabilities). It measures a firm's efficiency at generating profits from shareholders' equity plus its liabilities. ROA % shows how well a company uses what it has to generate earnings. ROA %s can vary drastically across industries. Therefore, ROA % should not be used to compare companies in different industries. For retailers, a ROA % of higher than 5% is expected. For example, Wal-Mart (WMT) has a ROA % of about 8% as of 2012. For banks, ROA % is close to their interest spread. A bank’s ROA % is typically well under 2%.

Similar to ROE, ROA % is affected by profit margins and asset turnover. This can be seen from the Du Pont Formula:

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=363.111/17297.7525
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(363.111 / 7045.238)*(7045.238 / 17297.7525)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=5.15 %*0.4073
=2.10 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

Like ROE, ROA % is calculated with only 12 months data. Fluctuations in the company's earnings or business cycles can affect the ratio drastically. It is important to look at the ratio from a long term perspective. ROA % can be affected by events such as stock buyback or issuance, and by goodwill, a company's tax rate and its interest payment. ROA % may not reflect the true earning power of the assets. A more accurate measurement is ROC % (ROC).

Many analysts argue the higher return the better. Buffett states that really high ROA % may indicate vulnerability in the durability of the competitive advantage.

E.g. Raising $43b to take on KO is impossible, but $1.7b to take on Moody's is. Although Moody's ROA % and underlying economics is far superior to Coca Cola, the durability is far weaker because of lower entry cost.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA % Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA % Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA % Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA %
12.57 11.32 2.10

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
ROA % 12.57 11.32 2.10

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: ROA % Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA %, along with its competitors' market caps and ROA % data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA % vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
ROA % is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ROA % Calculation

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROA % for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=363.111/( (16746.912+17848.593)/ 2 )
=363.111/17297.7525
=2.10 %

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

ROA %=Net Income (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=363.111/( (16746.912+17848.593)/ 2 )
=363.111/17297.7525
=2.10 %

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

In the calculation of annual ROA %, the net income of the last fiscal year and the average total assets over the fiscal year are used. In calculating the quarterly data, the Net Income data used here is one times the annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. ROA % is displayed in the 30-year financial page.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about ROA % →
What does a ROA % of 2.10% mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a ROA % of 2.10% as of Dec. 2025. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 81% below median its historical median of 11.32. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % has ranged from 2.10 to 12.57. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #980 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 54.8%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROA % of 2.10% is 81% below median its 10-year median of 11.32. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.10 to a high of 12.57. The Construction industry median ROA % is 2.85. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 2.10% is 26.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #980 out of 1788 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's ROA % compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #980 out of 1788 companies for ROA %. This places Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median ROA % is 2.85. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 2.10% is 26.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own ROA % has ranged from 2.10 to 12.57 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 11.32 vs. the industry median of 2.85, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good ROA % for a Construction company?
The median ROA % among Construction companies is 2.85, based on 1,788 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a ROA % significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, ROA % should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROA % of 2.10% is 26.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high ROA % mean?
A high ROA % can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Return on assets is the ratio of current-period net income to average two-period total assets. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median ROA % is 2.85 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ROA % is 2.10%, which is 81% below median its own 10-year median of 11.32. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current ROA % of 2.10%. The current ROA % is 2.10%, which is 81% below median its 10-year median of 11.32 and 26.2% below the Construction industry median of 2.85. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is ROA % calculated?
ROA % is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current ROA % is 2.10% as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

ROA % is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺88.35
Price