Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Altman Z-Score: 1.24 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺93.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -0.11% 9 Altman Z-Score is 1.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,761 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks worse than 56785.86% on this metric.

The Altman Z-Score is a model designed to predict the likelihood of a company going bankrupt within the next two years. Created by American finance professor Edward Altman in 1968, the model is specifically designed for publicly traded manufacturing companies with assets greater than $1 million.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a Altman Z-Score of 1.24, indicating it is in Distress Zones. This implies bankrupcy possibility in the next two years.

The zones of discrimination were as such:

When Altman Z-Score <= 1.8, it is in Distress Zones.
When Altman Z-Score >= 3, it is in Safe Zones.
When Altman Z-Score is between 1.8 and 3, it is in Grey Zones.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score or its related term are showing as below:


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Altman Z-Score Explanation

X1: The Working Capital/Total Assets (WC/TA) ratio is a measure of the net liquid assets of the firm relative to the total capitalization. Working capital is defined as the difference between current assets and current liabilities. Ordinarily, a firm experiencing consistent operating losses will have shrinking current assets in relation to total assets. Altman found this one proved to be the most valuable liquidity ratio comparing with the current ratio and the quick ratio. This is however the least significant of the five factors.

X2: Retained Earnings/Total Assets: the RE/TA ratio measures the leverage of a firm. Retained earnings is the account which reports the total amount of reinvested earnings and/or losses of a firm over its entire life. Those firms with high RE, relative to TA, have financed their assets through retention of profits and have not utilized as much debt.

X3, Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets (EBIT/TA): This ratio is a measure of the true productivity of the firm's assets, independent of any tax or leverage factors. Since a firm's ultimate existence is based on the earning power of its assets, this ratio appears to be particularly appropriate for studies dealing with corporate failure. This ratio continually outperforms other profitability measures, including cash flow.

X4, Market Value of Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities (MVE/TL): The measure shows how much the firm's assets can decline in value (measured by market value of equity plus debt) before the liabilities exceed the assets and the firm becomes insolvent.

X5, Revenue/Total Assets (S/TA): The capital-turnover ratio is a standard financial ratio illustrating the sales generating ability of the firm's assets.

Read more about Altman Z-Score and the original research.


Be Aware

Altman Z-Score does not apply to financial companies.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z-Score
0.00 0.00 0.00

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Altman Z-Score 0.00 0.00 0.00

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Altman Z-Score Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Altman Z-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Altman Z-Score Calculation

Altman Z-Score model is an accurate forecaster of failure up to two years prior to distress. It can be considered the assessment of the distress of industrial corporations.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score for today is calculated with this formula:

Z=1.2*X1+1.4*X2+3.3*X3+0.6*X4+1.0*X5
=1.2*0.1505+1.4*0.1282+3.3*0.0802+0.6*0.3721+1.0*0.3947
=1.24

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency. GuruFocus does not calculate Altman Z-Score when X4 or X5 value is 0.

Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) ended in Dec. 2025:
Total Assets was ₺17,849 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₺10,360 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₺7,673 Mil.
Retained Earnings was ₺2,289 Mil.
Pre-Tax Income was ₺761 Mil.
Interest Expense was ₺-670 Mil.
Revenue was ₺7,045 Mil.
Market Cap (Today) was ₺4,172 Mil.
Total Liabilities was ₺11,211 Mil.

* Note that for stock reported semi-annually or annually, GuruFocus uses latest annual data as the TTM data.

X1=Working Capital/Total Assets
=(Total Current Assets - Total Current Liabilities)/Total Assets
=(10359.603 - 7673.143)/17848.593
=0.1505

X2=Retained Earnings/Total Assets
=2288.691/17848.593
=0.1282

X3=Earnings Before Interest and Taxes/Total Assets
=(Pre-Tax Income - Interest Expense)/Total Assets
=(760.623 - -670.13)/17848.593
=0.0802

X4=Market Value Equity/Book Value of Total Liabilities
=Market Cap/Total Liabilities
=4171.875/11210.59
=0.3721

X5=Revenue/Total Assets
=7045.238/17848.593
=0.3947

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Distress Zones - 1.81 < Grey Zones < 2.99 - Safe Zones

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a Altman Z-Score of 1.24 indicating it is in Distress Zones.

Study by Altman found that companies that are in Distress Zone have more than 80% of chances of bankruptcy in two years.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Altman Z-Score →
What does a Altman Z-Score of 1.24 mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Altman Z-Score of 1.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #999999 out of 1761 companies in the Construction industry.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Altman Z-Score is 1.24. The Construction industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.29. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 1.24 is 45.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #999999 out of 1761 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Altman Z-Score compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #999999 out of 1761 companies for Altman Z-Score. This places Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Altman Z-Score is 2.29. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 1.24 is 45.9% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Altman Z-Score for a Construction company?
The median Altman Z-Score among Construction companies is 2.29, based on 1,761 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Altman Z-Score significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Altman Z-Score should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Altman Z-Score of 1.24 is 45.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Altman Z-Score mean?
A high Altman Z-Score can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. The Altman Z-score measures a company's bankruptcy risk. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Altman Z-Score is 2.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Altman Z-Score is 1.24. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Altman Z-Score of 1.24. The current Altman Z-Score is 1.24 and 45.9% below the Construction industry median of 2.29. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Altman Z-Score calculated?
Altman Z-Score is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Altman Z-Score is 1.24 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Altman Z-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺93.75
Price