Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Piotroski F-Score: N/A (As of Sep. 02, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺85.40
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Piotroski F-Score?

The zones of discrimination were as such:

Good or high score = 7, 8, 9
Bad or low score = 0, 1, 2, 3

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has an F-score of 4 indicating the company's financial situation is typical for a stable company.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Piotroski F-Score or its related term are showing as below:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Piotroski F-Score Explanation

The developer of the system is Joseph D. Piotroski is relatively unknown accounting professor who shuns publicity and rarely gives interviews.

He graduated from the University of Illinois with a B.S. in accounting in 1989, received an M.B.A. from Indiana University in 1994. Five years later, in 1999, after earning a Ph.D. in accounting from the University of Michigan, he became an associate professor of accounting at the University of Chicago.

In 2000, he wrote a research paper called "Value Investing: The Use of Historical Financial Statement Information to Separate Winners from Losers" (pdf).

He wanted to see if he can develop a system (using a simple nine-point scoring system) that can increase the returns of a strategy of investing in low price to book (referred to in the paper as high book to market) value companies.

What he found was something that exceeded his most optimistic expectations.

Buying only those companies that scored highest (8 or 9) on his nine-point scale, or F-Score as he called it, over the 20 year period from 1976 to 1996 led to an average out-performance over the market of 13.4%.

Even more impressive were the results of a strategy of investing in the highest F-Score companies (8 or 9) and shorting companies with the lowest F-Score (0 or 1).

Over the same period from 1976 to 1996 (20 years) this strategy led to an average yearly return of 23%, substantially outperforming the average S&P 500 index return of 15.83% over the same period.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Piotroski F-Score Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Piotroski F-Score Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Piotroski F-Score can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Piotroski F-Score Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Piotroski F-Score
0.00 0.00 0.00

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Piotroski F-Score 0.00 0.00 0.00

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Piotroski F-Score Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Piotroski F-Score, along with its competitors' market caps and Piotroski F-Score data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Piotroski F-Score vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Piotroski F-Score distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Piotroski F-Score falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Piotroski F-Score is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

How is the Piotroski F-Score calculated?

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

This Year (Dec25) TTM:Last Year (Dec24) TTM:
Net Income was ₺363 Mil.
Cash Flow from Operations was ₺-1,017 Mil.
Revenue was ₺7,045 Mil.
Gross Profit was ₺1,987 Mil.
Average Total Assets from the begining of this year (Dec24)
to the end of this year (Dec25) was (16746.912 + 17848.593) / 2 = ₺17297.7525 Mil.
Total Assets at the begining of this year (Dec24) was ₺16,747 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₺878 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₺10,360 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₺7,673 Mil.
Net Income was ₺1,809 Mil.

Revenue was ₺14,322 Mil.
Gross Profit was ₺3,441 Mil.
Average Total Assets from the begining of last year (Dec23)
to the end of last year (Dec24) was (15212.023 + 16746.912) / 2 = ₺15979.4675 Mil.
Total Assets at the begining of last year (Dec23) was ₺15,212 Mil.
Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation was ₺979 Mil.
Total Current Assets was ₺8,509 Mil.
Total Current Liabilities was ₺6,243 Mil.

*Note: If the latest quarterly/semi-annual/annual total assets data is 0, then we will use previous quarterly/semi-annual/annual data for all the items in the balance sheet.

Profitability

Question 1. Return on Assets (ROA)

Net income before extraordinary items for the year divided by Total Assets at the beginning of the year.

Score 1 if positive, 0 if negative.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Net Income (TTM) was 363. ==> Positive ==> Score 1.

Question 2. Cash Flow Return on Assets (CFROA)

Net cash flow from operating activities (operating cash flow) divided by Total Assets at the beginning of the year.

Score 1 if positive, 0 if negative.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Cash Flow from Operations (TTM) was -1,017. ==> Negative ==> Score 0.

Question 3. Change in Return on Assets

Compare this year's return on assets (1) to last year's return on assets.

Score 1 if it's higher, 0 if it's lower.

ROA (This Year)=Net Income/Total Assets (Dec24)
=363.111/16746.912
=0.02168227

ROA (Last Year)=Net Income/Total Assets (Dec23)
=1808.598/15212.023
=0.11889267

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's return on assets of this year was 0.02168227. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's return on assets of last year was 0.11889267. ==> Last year is higher ==> Score 0.

Question 4. Quality of Earnings (Accrual)

Compare Cash flow return on assets (2) to return on assets (1)

Score 1 if CFROA > ROA, 0 if CFROA <= ROA.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Net Income (TTM) was 363. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Cash Flow from Operations (TTM) was -1,017. ==> -1,017 <= 363 ==> CFROA <= ROA ==> Score 0.

Funding

Question 5. Change in Gearing or Leverage

Compare this year's gearing (long-term debt divided by average total assets) to last year's gearing.

Score 0 if this year's gearing is higher, 1 otherwise.

Gearing (This Year: Dec25)=Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation/Average Total Assets from Dec24 to Dec25
=878.343/17297.7525
=0.05077787

Gearing (Last Year: Dec24)=Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation/Average Total Assets from Dec23 to Dec24
=979.355/15979.4675
=0.06128834

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's gearing of this year was 0.05077787. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's gearing of last year was 0.06128834. ==> This year is lower or equal to last year. ==> Score 1.

Question 6. Change in Working Capital (Liquidity)

Compare this year's current ratio (current assets divided by current liabilities) to last year's current ratio.

Score 1 if this year's current ratio is higher, 0 if it's lower

Current Ratio (This Year: Dec25)=Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities
=10359.603/7673.143
=1.35011207

Current Ratio (Last Year: Dec24)=Total Current Assets/Total Current Liabilities
=8509.236/6242.562
=1.36309996

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ratio of this year was 1.35011207. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current ratio of last year was 1.36309996. ==> Last year's current ratio is higher ==> Score 0.

Question 7. Change in Shares in Issue

Compare the number of shares in issue this year, to the number in issue last year.

Score 0 if there is larger number of shares in issue this year, 1 otherwise.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's number of shares in issue this year was 444.5. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's number of shares in issue last year was 444.5. ==> There is smaller number of shares in issue this year, or the same. ==> Score 1.

Efficiency

Question 8. Change in Gross Margin

Compare this year's gross margin (Gross Profit divided by sales) to last year's.

Score 1 if this year's gross margin is higher, 0 if it's lower.

Gross Margin (This Year: TTM)=Gross Profit/Revenue
=1987.289/7045.238
=0.2820755

Gross Margin (Last Year: TTM)=Gross Profit/Revenue
=3440.536/14322.126
=0.24022523

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's gross margin of this year was 0.2820755. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's gross margin of last year was 0.24022523. ==> This year's gross margin is higher. ==> Score 1.

Question 9. Change in asset turnover

Compare this year's asset turnover (total sales for the year divided by total assets at the beginning of the year) to last year's asset turnover ratio.

Score 1 if this year's asset turnover ratio is higher, 0 if it's lower

Asset Turnover (This Year)=Revenue/Total Assets at the Beginning of This Year (Dec24)
=7045.238/16746.912
=0.42068878

Asset Turnover (Last Year)=Revenue/Total Assets at the Beginning of Last Year (Dec23)
=14322.126/15212.023
=0.94150042

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's asset turnover of this year was 0.42068878. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's asset turnover of last year was 0.94150042. ==> Last year's asset turnover is higher ==> Score 0.

Evaluation

Piotroski F-Score= Que. 1+ Que. 2+ Que. 3+Que. 4+Que. 5+Que. 6+Que. 7+Que. 8+Que. 9
=1+0+0+0+1+0+1+1+0
=4

Good or high score = 7, 8, 9
Bad or low score = 0, 1, 2, 3

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has an F-score of 4 indicating the company's financial situation is typical for a stable company.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Piotroski F-Score is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺85.40
Price