Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) Asset Turnover: 0.41 (As of Dec. 2025)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺93.75
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -0.11% 9 Asset Turnover is 0.41 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review.

Asset Turnover measures how quickly a company turns over its asset through sales. It is calculated as Revenue divided by Total Assets. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Revenue for the six months ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺7,045 Mil. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Total Assets for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺17,298 Mil. Therefore, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.41.

Asset Turnover is linked to ROE % through Du Pont Formula. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 11.25%. It is also linked to ROA % through Du Pont Formula. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annualized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 4.20%.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) Asset Turnover Explanation

Asset Turnover is linked to ROE % through Du Pont Formula.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annulized ROE % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is

ROE %**(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Stockholders Equity
=726.222/6455.277
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)*(Total Assets / Total Stockholders Equity)
=(726.222 / 14090.476)*(14090.476 / 17297.7525)*(17297.7525/ 6455.277)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover*Equity Multiplier
=5.15 %*0.8146*2.6796
=ROA %*Equity Multiplier
=4.20 %*2.6796
=11.25 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

** The ROE % used above is for Du Pont Analysis only. It is different from the defined ROE % page on our website, as here it uses Net Income instead of Net Income attributable to Common Stockholders in the calculation.

It is also linked to ROA % through Du Pont Formula:

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's annulized ROA % for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is

ROA %(Q: Dec. 2025 )
=Net Income/Total Assets
=726.222/17297.7525
=(Net Income / Revenue)*(Revenue / Total Assets)
=(726.222 / 14090.476)*(14090.476 / 17297.7525)
=Net Margin %*Asset Turnover
=5.15 %*0.8146
=4.20 %

Note: The Net Income data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) net income data. The Revenue data used here is two times the semi-annual (Dec. 2025) revenue data.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Be Aware

In the article Joining The Dark Side: Pirates, Spies and Short Sellers, James Montier reported that In their US sample covering the period 1968-2003, Cooper et al find that firms with low asset growth outperformed firms with high asset growth by an astounding 20% p.a. equally weighted. Even when controlling for market, size and style, low asset growth firms outperformed high asset growth firms by 13% p.a. Therefore a company with fast asset growth may underperform.

Therefore, it is a good sign if a company's Asset Turnover is consistent or even increases. If a company's asset grows faster than sales, its Asset Turnover will decline, which can be a warning sign.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Asset Turnover
0.85 0.90 0.41

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Asset Turnover 0.85 0.90 0.41

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: Asset Turnover Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover, along with its competitors' market caps and Asset Turnover data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
Asset Turnover is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Asset Turnover Calculation

Asset Turnover measures how quickly a company turns over its asset through sales.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Asset Turnover
=Revenue/Average Total Assets
=Revenue (A: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (A: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (A: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=7045.238/( (16746.912+17848.593)/ 2 )
=7045.238/17297.7525
=0.41

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Asset Turnover
=Revenue/Average Total Assets
=Revenue (Q: Dec. 2025 )/( (Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2024 )+Total Assets (Q: Dec. 2025 ))/ count )
=7045.238/( (16746.912+17848.593)/ 2 )
=7045.238/17297.7525
=0.41

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Companies with low profit margins tend to have high Asset Turnover, while those with high profit margins have low Asset Turnover. Companies in the retail industry tend to have a very high turnover ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Asset Turnover →
What does a Asset Turnover of 0.41 mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a Asset Turnover of 0.41 as of Dec. 2025. Asset turnover equals current-period sales over average total assets over the past two periods. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Asset Turnover is 0.41. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover compare to PWR and FIX?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Asset Turnover of 0.41 can be compared against companies in the Construction industry. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Asset Turnover for a Construction company?
A good Asset Turnover depends on the Construction industry context. However, Asset Turnover should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Asset Turnover mean?
A high Asset Turnover can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Asset turnover equals current-period sales over average total assets over the past two periods. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current Asset Turnover is 0.41. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current Asset Turnover of 0.41. The current Asset Turnover is 0.41. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Asset Turnover calculated?
Asset Turnover is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current Asset Turnover is 0.41 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

Asset Turnover is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺93.75
Price