Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) PB Ratio: 5.92 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — 15% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

IST:SARAE Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
9 GF Score
Price ₺88.35
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio?

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS IST:SARAE -5.76% 9 PB Ratio is 5.92 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 15% above its 10-year median of 5.16. GuruFocus rates IST:SARAE with a GF Score™ of 9/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,727 Construction companies, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks worse than 90.79% on this metric.

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. As of today (2026-09-01), Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's share price is ₺88.35. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's Book Value per Share for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was ₺14.93. Hence, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio of today is 5.92.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

IST:SARAE' s PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.91   Med: 5.16   Max: 8.29
Current: 5.92

During the past 3 years, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's highest PB Ratio was 8.29. The lowest was 4.91. And the median was 5.16.

IST:SARAE's PB Ratio is ranked worse than
90.79% of 1727 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 1.34 vs IST:SARAE: 5.92

During the past 12 months, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's average Book Value Per Share Growth Rate was 5.80% per year.

Back to Basics: PB Ratio


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS  (IST:SARAE) PB Ratio Explanation

Unlike valuation ratios relative to the earning power such as PE Ratio, PE Ratio without NRI, PS Ratio, Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow , or Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow, the PB Ratio measures the valuation of the stock relative to the underlying asset of the company.

The PB Ratio works the best for the businesses that earn most of their profit from their assets, e.g. banks and insurance companies.


Be Aware

Some businesses have very light assets, such as software companies or insurance agencies. The PB Ratio does not work well for these companies. Some companies even have negative equity, so the PB Ratio cannot be applied to them.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio Related Terms


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio Chart

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Annual Data
Trend Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PB Ratio
0.00 0.00 0.00

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Semi-Annual Data
Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
PB Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00

IST:SARAE vs PWR, FIX, EME: PB Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio falls into.


IST:SARAE
9GF Score
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS IST:SARAE
PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS PB Ratio Calculation

The PB Ratio, or Price-to-Book ratio, or Price/Book, is a financial ratio used to compare a company's market price to its Book Value per Share. It is a ratio widely used to value stocks.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio for today is calculated as follows:

PB Ratio=Share Price/Book Value per Share (Q: Dec. 2025)
=88.35/14.934
=5.92

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

It can also be calculated from the numbers for the whole company:

A closely related ratio is called Price-to-Tangible-Book. The difference between Price-to-Tangible-Book and PB Ratio is that book value other than intangibles are used in the calculation.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about PB Ratio →
What does a PB Ratio of 5.92 mean?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a PB Ratio of 5.92 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. This is 15% above median its historical median of 5.16. Over the past decade, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio has ranged from 4.91 to 8.29. According to the industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1568 out of 1727 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 90.8%.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio too high?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current PB Ratio of 5.92 is 15% above median its 10-year median of 5.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.91 to a high of 8.29. The Construction industry median PB Ratio is 1.34. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.92 is 341.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1568 out of 1727 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has a GF Score™ of 9/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's PB Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS ranks #1568 out of 1727 companies for PB Ratio. This places Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS in the lower half of its industry. The industry median PB Ratio is 1.34. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's value of 5.92 is 341.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's own PB Ratio has ranged from 4.91 to 8.29 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.16 vs. the industry median of 1.34, Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good PB Ratio for a Construction company?
The median PB Ratio among Construction companies is 1.34, based on 1,727 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current PB Ratio of 5.92 is 341.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high PB Ratio mean?
A high PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Price-to-Book ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's book value per share. View historical data on Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median PB Ratio is 1.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's current PB Ratio is 5.92, which is 15% above median its own 10-year median of 5.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS stock overvalued right now?
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE) has a current PB Ratio of 5.92. The current PB Ratio is 5.92, which is 15% above median its 10-year median of 5.16 and 341.8% above the Construction industry median of 1.34. Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS's overall GF Score™ is 9/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is PB Ratio calculated?
PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS (IST:SARAE), the current PB Ratio is 5.92 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Venayi AS Business Description

Address Umit Mahallesi Meksika Caddesi, 2479, No:2 Nokta, Cankaya, Ankara, TUR, 06810
Sa Ra Enerji Insaat Ticaret Ve Sanayi AS operates in a wide range of sectors, from energy and construction to tourism and industry. Its area of activity is Energy Contracting, Industry, Design and Engineering, Construction and Real Estate, and Tourism.
9GF Score

Get the complete analysis for IST:SARAE

PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₺88.35
Price