Raya Holding for Financial Investments (CAI:RAYA) EV-to-EBIT: 8.49 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 66% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

CAI:RAYA Raya Holding for Financial Investments CAI:RAYA
80 GF Score
Price E£7.50
GF Value E£5.90
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT?

Raya Holding for Financial Investments CAI:RAYA +4.90% 80 EV-to-EBIT is 8.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 66% above its 10-year median of 5.11. GuruFocus rates CAI:RAYA with a GF Score™ of 80/100 and a GF Value™ of E£5.90 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 444 Conglomerates companies, Raya Holding for Financial Investments ranks better than 68.47% on this metric.

EV-to-EBIT is calculated as Enterprise Value divided by its EBIT. As of today, Raya Holding for Financial Investments's Enterprise Value is E£53,415 Mil. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was E£6,288 Mil. Therefore, Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT for today is 8.49.

The historical rank and industry rank for Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT or its related term are showing as below:

CAI:RAYA' s EV-to-EBIT Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.01   Med: 5.11   Max: 50.67
Current: 8.49

During the past 13 years, the highest EV-to-EBIT of Raya Holding for Financial Investments was 50.67. The lowest was 1.01. And the median was 5.11.

CAI:RAYA's EV-to-EBIT is ranked better than
68.47% of 444 companies
in the Conglomerates industry
Industry Median: 11.315 vs CAI:RAYA: 8.49

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was E£56,098 Mil. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 was E£6,288 Mil. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 11.21%.


Raya Holding for Financial Investments  (CAI:RAYA) EV-to-EBIT Explanation

This is a more accurate valuation of companies' operation because it considers the debt and cash on its balance sheet, and non-operating items such as interest payment, tax, and one-time items are not included in the Operating Income.

Joel Greenblatt calls the inversion of this ratio Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) %.

Raya Holding for Financial Investments's Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Earnings Yield (Joel Greenblatt) % (Q: Jun. 2026 ) =EBIT / Enterprise Value (Q: Jun. 2026 )
=6287.911/56097.72564
=11.21 %

Raya Holding for Financial Investments's Enterprise Value for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was E£56,098 Mil.
Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was E£6,288 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.


Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT Related Terms


Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT Chart

Raya Holding for Financial Investments Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
EV-to-EBIT
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.39 13.04 8.26 5.43 5.30

Raya Holding for Financial Investments Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
EV-to-EBIT Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.61 5.79 5.30 6.48 8.92

CAI:RAYA vs MMM, HON: EV-to-EBIT Comparison

For the Conglomerates subindustry, Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT, along with its competitors' market caps and EV-to-EBIT data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT vs Conglomerates Industry

For the Conglomerates industry and Industrials sector, Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT falls into.


CAI:RAYA
80GF Score
Raya Holding for Financial Investments CAI:RAYA
EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Raya Holding for Financial Investments EV-to-EBIT Calculation

Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EV-to-EBIT for today is calculated as:

EV-to-EBIT=Enterprise Value (Today)/EBIT (TTM)
=53414.655/6287.911
=8.49

Raya Holding for Financial Investments's current Enterprise Value is E£53,415 Mil.
Raya Holding for Financial Investments's EBIT for the trailing twelve months (TTM) ended in Jun. 2026 adds up the quarterly data reported by the company within the most recent 12 months, which was E£6,288 Mil.

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about EV-to-EBIT →
What does a EV-to-EBIT of 8.49 mean?
Raya Holding for Financial Investments (CAI:RAYA) has a EV-to-EBIT of 8.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Raya Holding for Financial Investments and its competitors. This is 66% above median its historical median of 5.11. Over the past decade, Raya Holding for Financial Investments' EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.01 to 50.67. According to the industry distribution chart, Raya Holding for Financial Investments ranks #140 out of 444 companies in the Conglomerates industry, placing it in the top 31.5%.
Is Raya Holding for Financial Investments' EV-to-EBIT too high?
Raya Holding for Financial Investments' current EV-to-EBIT of 8.49 is 66% above median its 10-year median of 5.11. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.01 to a high of 50.67. The Conglomerates industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.32. Raya Holding for Financial Investments' value of 8.49 is 25% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Raya Holding for Financial Investments ranks #140 out of 444 companies in the Conglomerates industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Raya Holding for Financial Investments has a GF Score™ of 80/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Raya Holding for Financial Investments' EV-to-EBIT compare to MMM and HON?
According to the Conglomerates industry distribution chart, Raya Holding for Financial Investments ranks #140 out of 444 companies for EV-to-EBIT. This puts Raya Holding for Financial Investments in the upper half of its industry. The industry median EV-to-EBIT is 11.32. Raya Holding for Financial Investments' value of 8.49 is 25% below this benchmark. Historically, Raya Holding for Financial Investments' own EV-to-EBIT has ranged from 1.01 to 50.67 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.11 vs. the industry median of 11.32, Raya Holding for Financial Investments has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good EV-to-EBIT for a Conglomerates company?
The median EV-to-EBIT among Conglomerates companies is 11.32, based on 444 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a EV-to-EBIT significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, EV-to-EBIT should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's current EV-to-EBIT of 8.49 is 25% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high EV-to-EBIT mean?
A high EV-to-EBIT can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. EV to EBIT ratio is the inverse of Joel Greenblatt's earnings yield definition. View historical data on Raya Holding for Financial Investments and its competitors. For the Conglomerates industry, the median EV-to-EBIT is 11.32 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Raya Holding for Financial Investments's current EV-to-EBIT is 8.49, which is 66% above median its own 10-year median of 5.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Raya Holding for Financial Investments stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Raya Holding for Financial Investments (CAI:RAYA) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is E£5.90, compared to a current price of E£7.50 — trading 27.1% above its estimated fair value. The current EV-to-EBIT is 8.49, which is 66% above median its 10-year median of 5.11 and 25% below the Conglomerates industry median of 11.32. Raya Holding for Financial Investments' overall GF Score™ is 80/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is EV-to-EBIT calculated?
EV-to-EBIT is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Raya Holding for Financial Investments (CAI:RAYA), the current EV-to-EBIT is 8.49 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Raya Holding for Financial Investments (CAI:RAYA) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Raya Holding for Financial Investments stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of E£7.50 is trading 27.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of E£5.90. GuruFocus considers Raya Holding for Financial Investments to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for CAI:RAYA:

  • EV-to-EBIT: 8.49 (66% above median its 10-year median of 5.11)
  • GF Value™: E£5.90 vs. price of E£7.50 (27.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 80/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 25% below the Conglomerates median (#140 of 444)

No single metric tells the full story. See the CAI:RAYA stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Raya Holding for Financial Investments Business Description

Address 26th of July Road, Touristic Zone, Raya Corporation Building, Giza, EGY, 12568
Raya Holding for Financial Investments operates in Trade and distribution, Information technology, Call centers, Finance lease, International services, Land transportation, Manufacturing, Restaurants, Non-bank financial services, Manufacturing and export, Canned foods, vehicle manufacturing, and Other activities. The firm generates a majority of its revenue from the Trade Distribution sector. The company operates in Land, Buildings, Electrical equipment, leasehold Improvements, Furniture and office equipment, Computers, and Fixtures. Geographically, it operates in Egypt, Algeria, the Gulf, and Saudi.
80GF Score

Get the complete analysis for CAI:RAYA

EV-to-EBIT is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

E£7.50
Price
E£5.90
GF Value