ACT (Enact Holdings) 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate: 7.30% (As of Jun. 2026) — 103% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ACT Enact Holdings Inc ACT
73 GF Score
Price $49.27
GF Value $40.27
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Enact Holdings 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate?

Enact Holdings ACT -0.48% 73 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 7.30% as of Jun. 2026, which is 103% above its 10-year median of 3.60. GuruFocus rates ACT with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of $40.27 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 463 Insurance companies, Enact Holdings ranks worse than 64.79% on this metric.

Enact Holdings's Revenue per Share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $2.26.

During the past 12 months, Enact Holdings's average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 9.40% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 7.30% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Revenue per Share Growth Rate was 4.00% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Revenue per Share growth rate.

During the past 7 years, the highest 3-Year average Revenue per Share Growth Rate of Enact Holdings was 7.30% per year. The lowest was 1.60% per year. And the median was 3.60% per year.


Enact Holdings  (NAS:ACT) 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Explanation

Revenue per Share is the amount of Revenue per outstanding share of the company's stock.

Revenue is income that a company receives from its normal business activities, usually from the sale of goods and services to customers. Revenue is often referred to as the "top line" due to its position on the income statement at the very top. Revenue per share growth rate is used in calculating Predictability Rank, companies with more consistent revenue and earnings growth are ranked high with predictability.


Enact Holdings 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Related Terms


ACT vs MTG, AXS, ESNT: 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Comparison

For the Insurance - Specialty subindustry, Enact Holdings's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Enact Holdings 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Enact Holdings's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Enact Holdings's 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate falls into.


ACT
73GF Score
Enact Holdings Inc ACT
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Enact Holdings 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate Calculation

This is the 3-year average growth rate of Revenue per Share. The growth rate is calculated using exponential compounding based on the latest four year annual data.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Revenue per Share growth rate.

What does a 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate of 7.30% mean?
Enact Holdings (ACT) has a 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate of 7.30% as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Revenue per share. View historical data for Enact Holdings and its competitors. This is 103% above median its historical median of 3.60. Over the past decade, Enact Holdings' 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate has ranged from 1.60 to 7.30. According to the industry distribution chart, Enact Holdings ranks #300 out of 463 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 64.8%.
Is Enact Holdings' 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate too high?
Enact Holdings' current 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate of 7.30% is 103% above median its 10-year median of 3.60. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.60 to a high of 7.30. The Insurance industry median 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 11.70. Enact Holdings' value of 7.30% is 37.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Enact Holdings ranks #300 out of 463 companies in the Insurance industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Enact Holdings has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Enact Holdings' 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate compare to MTG and AXS?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, Enact Holdings ranks #300 out of 463 companies for 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate. This places Enact Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 11.70. Enact Holdings' value of 7.30% is 37.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Enact Holdings' own 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate has ranged from 1.60 to 7.30 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.60 vs. the industry median of 11.70, Enact Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate for an Insurance company?
The median 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate among Insurance companies is 11.70, based on 463 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Enact Holdings's current 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate of 7.30% is 37.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate mean?
A high 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Revenue per share. View historical data for Enact Holdings and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 11.70 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Enact Holdings's current 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 7.30%, which is 103% above median its own 10-year median of 3.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Enact Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Enact Holdings (ACT) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $40.27, compared to a current price of $49.27 — trading 22.3% above its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 7.30%, which is 103% above median its 10-year median of 3.60 and 37.6% below the Insurance industry median of 11.70. Enact Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate calculated?
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Enact Holdings (ACT), the current 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is 7.30% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Enact Holdings (ACT) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Enact Holdings stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of $49.27 is trading 22.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of $40.27. GuruFocus considers Enact Holdings to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ACT:

  • 3-Year Revenue Growth Rate: 7.30% (103% above median its 10-year median of 3.60)
  • GF Value™: $40.27 vs. price of $49.27 (22.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 37.6% below the Insurance median (#300 of 463)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ACT stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Enact Holdings Business Description

Address 8325 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC, USA, 27615
Enact Holdings Inc is a private mortgage insurance company serving the United States housing finance market. The company operates in a single reportable segment namely Mortgage Insurance The principal mortgage insurance customers are originators of residential mortgage loans that determines the mortgage insurer or insurers to be used for the placement of mortgage insurance written on loans originated. The company is engaged in writing and assuming residential mortgage guaranty insurance.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ACT

3-Year Revenue Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$49.27
Price
$40.27
GF Value