Inversiones La Construccion (XSGO:ILC) Cash Ratio: 0.70 (As of Jun. 2026) — 22% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSGO:ILC Inversiones La Construccion SA XSGO:ILC
70 GF Score
Price CLP21,450.00
GF Value CLP13,420.12
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio?

Inversiones La Construccion XSGO:ILC 70 Cash Ratio is 0.70 as of Jun. 2026, which is 22% below its 10-year median of 0.90. GuruFocus rates XSGO:ILC with a GF Score™ of 70/100 and a GF Value™ of CLP13,420.12 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 64 Insurance companies, Inversiones La Construccion ranks worse than 54.69% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.70.

Inversiones La Construccion has a Cash Ratio of 0.70. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XSGO:ILC' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.24   Med: 0.9   Max: 2.12
Current: 0.7

During the past 13 years, Inversiones La Construccion's highest Cash Ratio was 2.12. The lowest was 0.24. And the median was 0.90.

XSGO:ILC's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
54.69% of 64 companies
in the Insurance industry
Industry Median: 0.76 vs XSGO:ILC: 0.70

Inversiones La Construccion  (XSGO:ILC) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio Related Terms


Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio Chart

Inversiones La Construccion Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.83 0.86 0.81 0.34 0.59

Inversiones La Construccion Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.24 0.43 0.59 0.58 0.70

XSGO:ILC vs MET, AFL, PRU: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Insurance - Life subindustry, Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio vs Insurance Industry

For the Insurance industry and Financial Services sector, Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio falls into.


XSGO:ILC
70GF Score
Inversiones La Construccion SA XSGO:ILC
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Inversiones La Construccion Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1369138.576/2305458.842
=0.59

Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1620261.604/2317418.954
=0.70

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.70 mean?
Inversiones La Construccion (XSGO:ILC) has a Cash Ratio of 0.70 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Inversiones La Construccion and its competitors. This is 22% below median its historical median of 0.90. Over the past decade, Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 2.12. According to the industry distribution chart, Inversiones La Construccion ranks #35 out of 64 companies in the Insurance industry, placing it in the top 54.7%.
Is Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio too high?
Inversiones La Construccion's current Cash Ratio of 0.70 is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.90. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.24 to a high of 2.12. The Insurance industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Inversiones La Construccion's value of 0.70 is 7.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Inversiones La Construccion ranks #35 out of 64 companies in the Insurance industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Inversiones La Construccion has a GF Score™ of 70/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Inversiones La Construccion's Cash Ratio compare to MET and AFL?
According to the Insurance industry distribution chart, Inversiones La Construccion ranks #35 out of 64 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Inversiones La Construccion in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.76. Inversiones La Construccion's value of 0.70 is 7.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Inversiones La Construccion's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.24 to 2.12 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.90 vs. the industry median of 0.76, Inversiones La Construccion has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for an Insurance company?
The median Cash Ratio among Insurance companies is 0.76, based on 64 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Inversiones La Construccion's current Cash Ratio of 0.70 is 7.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Inversiones La Construccion and its competitors. For the Insurance industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.76 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Inversiones La Construccion's current Cash Ratio is 0.70, which is 22% below median its own 10-year median of 0.90. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Inversiones La Construccion stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inversiones La Construccion (XSGO:ILC) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is CLP13,420.12, compared to a current price of CLP21,450.00 — trading 59.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.70, which is 22% below median its 10-year median of 0.90 and 7.9% below the Insurance industry median of 0.76. Inversiones La Construccion's overall GF Score™ is 70/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Inversiones La Construccion (XSGO:ILC), the current Cash Ratio is 0.70 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Inversiones La Construccion (XSGO:ILC) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Inversiones La Construccion stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CLP21,450.00 is trading 59.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of CLP13,420.12. GuruFocus considers Inversiones La Construccion to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for XSGO:ILC:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.70 (22% below median its 10-year median of 0.90)
  • GF Value™: CLP13,420.12 vs. price of CLP21,450.00 (59.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 70/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 7.9% below the Insurance median (#35 of 64)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSGO:ILC stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Inversiones La Construccion Business Description

Address Apoquindo Avenue 6750, 20th Floor, Las Condes, Santiago, CHL
Inversiones La Construccion SA is a Chile-based holding company with its presence in Chile and Peru. Along with its subsidiaries, the company operates in the following business segments: AFP, ISAPRE, Insurance, Health, Banking, and Others. The majority of the group's revenue is generated from the Insurance segment, which provides individual, group, disability, and survivorship insurance, and life annuity products. The AFP segment includes the administration of pension funds; the ISAPRE segment includes the administration of health contributions; the Health segment provides health benefits and benefits, either directly or through the financing of these related or complementary activities; and the Bank segment represents results from the group's banking business.
70GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSGO:ILC

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CLP21,450.00
Price
CLP13,420.12
GF Value